145
6,853,690

54
2,771,984

3
445,958

10
327,168

1
249,435

Released: 225/225
SLPP145
SJB54
ITAK10
Other16

Released

Districts
22/22
Divisions
160/160
SLPP145
SJB54
ITAK10
Other16

2020 Final Election Results

partyvotesseatsn.c%
Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna 6,853,6901281759.09%
Samagi Jana Balawegaya 2,771,98447723.9%
Jathika Jana Balawegaya 445,958213.84%
Ilankai Tamil Arasu Kadchi 327,168912.82%
United National Party 249,435012.15%
Other 950,698--8.2%
partyvotesseatsn.c%
Akila Ilankai Thamil Congress67,766110.58%
Our Power of People Party67,758010.58%
Thamil Makkal Viduthalai Pulikal67,692100.58%
Sri Lanka Freedom Party66,579100.57%
Eelam People's Democratic Party61,464200.53%
Muslim National Alliance55,981100.48%
Thamil Makkal Thesiya Kuttani51,301100.44%
All Ceylon Makkal Congress43,319100.37%
National Congress39,272100.34%
Sri Lanka Muslim Congress34,428100.3%
United Peace Alliance31,054000.27%
Akhila Ilankai Tamil Mahasabha30,031000.26%
Independent Group 0125,797000.22%
Independent Group 0117,107000.15%
Independent Group 0516,220000.14%
Jathika Sangwardhena Peramuna14,686000.13%
Frontline Socialist Party14,522000.13%
Independent Group 1113,674000.12%
Social Democratic Party of Tamils11,464000.1%
Tamil United Liberation Front9,855000.08%
Socialist Party of Sri Lanka9,368000.08%
Jana Setha Peramuna7,361000.06%
Independent Group 016,207000.05%
Independent Group 045,670000.05%
Independent Group 025,492000.05%
Sinhaladeepa Jathika Peramuna5,056000.04%
New Democratic Front4,883000.04%
United Left Front4,879000.04%
Independent Group 054,489000.04%
The Liberal Party4,345000.04%
Independent Group 083,878000.03%
National Peoples Party3,813000.03%
Democratic United National Front3,611000.03%
Independent Group 023,551000.03%
National Democratic Front3,488000.03%
Independent Group 103,466000.03%
Independent Group 093,311000.03%
Independent Group 013,147000.03%
Sri Lanka Labour Party3,134000.03%
Independent Group 062,990000.03%
Democratic Left Front2,964000.03%
Independent Group 032,904000.03%
Independent Group 102,530000.02%
Independent Group 032,377000.02%
Independent Group 072,273000.02%
Independent Group 022,223000.02%
Independent Group 082,128000.02%
Independent Group 071,921000.02%
Independent Group 031,852000.02%
Independent Group 091,791000.02%
Independent Group 171,627000.01%
Independent Group 041,577000.01%
Independent Group 041,462000.01%
Independent Group 091,432000.01%
Independent Group 021,418000.01%
Nawa Sihala Urumaya1,397000.01%
Independent Group 091,381000.01%
Independent Group 101,303000.01%
Independent Group 021,300000.01%
Independent Group 021,204000.01%
United Socialist Party1,189000.01%
Independent Group 191,181000.01%
Independent Group 011,136000.01%
Independent Group 141,100000.01%
Maubima Janatha Pakshaya1,087000.01%
Independent Group 011,069000.01%
Independent Group 201,046000.01%
Eelavar Democratic Front1,035000.01%
Independent Group 051,019000.01%
Independent Group 141,003000.01%
Independent Group 06975000.01%
Independent Group 18945000.01%
Independent Group 06900000.01%
Independent Group 08896000.01%
Independent Group 12890000.01%
Independent Group 06804000.01%
Independent Group 04802000.01%
Independent Group 19785000.01%
Socialist Equality Party780000.01%
Independent Group 12771000.01%
Independent Group 02762000.01%
Lanka Sama Samaja Party737000.01%
Independent Group 22736000.01%
Independent Group 24717000.01%
Independent Group 07714000.01%
Independent Group 09711000.01%
Independent Group 10698000.01%
Independent Group 11678000.01%
Independent Group 22672000.01%
Independent Group 11652000.01%
Independent Group 02651000.01%
Independent Group 01646000.01%
Okkoma Wasiyo Okkoma Rajawaru Sanvidanaya632000.01%
Independent Group 12626000.01%
Independent Group 07625000.01%
Independent Group 17620000.01%
Independent Group 13618000.01%
Independent Group 14612000.01%
Independent Group 01607000.01%
Independent Group 05589000.01%
Independent Group 24585000.01%
Independent Group 15583000.01%
Independent Group 13560000%
Independent Group 10535000%
Independent Group 03535000%
Independent Group 04535000%
Independent Group 03530000%
Independent Group 03528000%
Independent Group 09526000%
Independent Group 26517000%
Independent Group 15508000%
Independent Group 02503000%
Independent Group 12497000%
Independent Group 27494000%
Independent Group 03485000%
Independent Group 24482000%
Independent Group 05463000%
Independent Group 03454000%
Independent Group 10451000%
Independent Group 10448000%
Independent Group 04429000%
Independent Group 05428000%
Independent Group 07426000%
Independent Group 12424000%
Independent Group 01396000%
Independent Group 28390000%
Independent Group 13387000%
Independent Group 03382000%
Independent Group 18373000%
Independent Group 06359000%
Independent Group 13354000%
Independent Group 15353000%
Independent Group 12340000%
Independent Group 07340000%
Independent Group 02340000%
Independent Group 10337000%
Independent Group 01336000%
Independent Group 07336000%
Independent Group 02334000%
Independent Group 09331000%
Independent Group 07330000%
Independent Group 09328000%
Independent Group 09324000%
Independent Group 03323000%
Independent Group 10320000%
Independent Group 25310000%
Independent Group 05310000%
Independent Group 07306000%
Independent Group 13304000%
Independent Group 07301000%
Independent Group 04300000%
Independent Group 05299000%
Independent Group 04297000%
Independent Group 01297000%
Independent Group 26297000%
Independent Group 09291000%
Independent Group 11286000%
Independent Group 11282000%
Independent Group 05281000%
Independent Group 03279000%
Independent Group 03276000%
Independent Group 20275000%
Independent Group 01272000%
Independent Group 07271000%
Independent Group 06265000%
Independent Group 14264000%
Independent Group 25261000%
Independent Group 04259000%
Independent Group 02259000%
Independent Group 06258000%
Independent Group 04258000%
Independent Group 01257000%
Independent Group 03253000%
Independent Group 18252000%
Independent Group 18248000%
Independent Group 17248000%
Independent Group 19244000%
Independent Group 08242000%
Independent Group 06240000%
Independent Group 21240000%
Independent Group 08239000%
Independent Group 12238000%
Independent Group 04233000%
Independent Group 01233000%
Independent Group 01232000%
Independent Group 04231000%
Independent Group 05226000%
Independent Group 12223000%
Independent Group 04223000%
Independent Group 06221000%
Independent Group 16218000%
Independent Group 07218000%
Independent Group 01216000%
Independent Group 06215000%
Independent Group 12215000%
Independent Group 15214000%
Independent Group 14212000%
Independent Group 01212000%
Independent Group 11208000%
Independent Group 07203000%
Independent Group 05203000%
Independent Group 20203000%
Independent Group 01198000%
Independent Group 11197000%
Independent Group 08197000%
Independent Group 08189000%
Independent Group 11187000%
Independent Group 03184000%
Independent Group 10181000%
Independent Group 06180000%
Independent Group 34180000%
Independent Group 08180000%
Independent Group 10179000%
Independent Group 05177000%
Independent Group 03176000%
Independent Group 17172000%
Independent Group 04171000%
Independent Group 09171000%
Independent Group 02170000%
Independent Group 01169000%
Independent Group 05168000%
Independent Group 02168000%
Independent Group 22168000%
Independent Group 08167000%
Independent Group 05166000%
Independent Group 08165000%
Independent Group 27165000%
Independent Group 07164000%
Independent Group 20162000%
Independent Group 08161000%
Independent Group 16160000%
Independent Group 02160000%
Independent Group 07156000%
Independent Group 06155000%
Independent Group 10154000%
Independent Group 06153000%
Independent Group 04152000%
Independent Group 13152000%
Independent Group 07150000%
Independent Group 18150000%
Independent Group 10150000%
Independent Group 14148000%
Independent Group 10146000%
Independent Group 05146000%
Democratic Unity Alliance145000%
Independent Group 06145000%
Independent Group 15140000%
Independent Group 08140000%
Independent Group 08139000%
Independent Group 19139000%
Independent Group 11137000%
Independent Group 09137000%
Independent Group 09134000%
Independent Group 04126000%
Independent Group 11126000%
Independent Group 04125000%
Independent Group 02125000%
Independent Group 09123000%
Independent Group 11118000%
Independent Group 09117000%
Independent Group 14116000%
Independent Group 04111000%
Independent Group 05111000%
Independent Group 08110000%
Independent Group 07109000%
Independent Group 17108000%
Independent Group 11108000%
Independent Group 02107000%
Independent Group 08105000%
Independent Group 16105000%
Independent Group 21104000%
Independent Group 06103000%
Independent Group 06103000%
Independent Group 06102000%
Independent Group 05101000%
Independent Group 05100000%
Independent Group 23100000%
Independent Group 1099000%
Independent Group 0899000%
Independent Group 0497000%
Independent Group 1395000%
Independent Group 1095000%
Independent Group 0795000%
Independent Group 0992000%
Independent Group 0488000%
Independent Group 1288000%
Independent Group 0887000%
Independent Group 1486000%
Independent Group 2186000%
Independent Group 0285000%
Independent Group 0383000%
Independent Group 0883000%
Independent Group 1681000%
Independent Group 0679000%
Independent Group 1678000%
Independent Group 0278000%
Independent Group 2677000%
Independent Group 0376000%
Independent Group 0776000%
Independent Group 1874000%
Independent Group 0672000%
Independent Group 1372000%
Independent Group 0772000%
Independent Group 0271000%
Independent Group 0167000%
Independent Group 0367000%
Independent Group 2865000%
Independent Group 0463000%
Independent Group 0362000%
Independent Group 1261000%
Independent Group 0760000%
Independent Group 0358000%
Independent Group 3358000%
Independent Group 0557000%
Independent Group 2356000%
Independent Group 1556000%
Independent Group 0155000%
Independent Group 3153000%
Independent Group 1252000%
Independent Group 1352000%
Independent Group 0251000%
Independent Group 0450000%
Independent Group 1950000%
Independent Group 0549000%
Independent Group 1346000%
Independent Group 2244000%
Independent Group 0343000%
Independent Group 0542000%
Independent Group 2341000%
Independent Group 2941000%
Independent Group 2539000%
Independent Group 0839000%
Independent Group 0638000%
Independent Group 3037000%
Independent Group 0237000%
Independent Group 1236000%
Independent Group 1333000%
Independent Group 0632000%
Independent Group 0131000%
Independent Group 0630000%
Independent Group 1726000%
Independent Group 1626000%
Independent Group 0524000%
Independent Group 2123000%
Independent Group 1122000%
Independent Group 0321000%
Independent Group 3217000%
Independent Group 0915000%
Registered16,263,885
Polling Total12,343,30275.89%
Valid11,598,92971.32%
Rejected744,3734.58%

How Many Seats To Win

partyseats
-
59
110
103
112

Divisions Won

partydivisions
SLPP
131
ITAK
15
SJB
10
EPDP
1
SLFP
1

Districts Won

partydistricts
SLPP
18
ITAK
3
SJB
1

party
  • SLPP59.09%
  • SJB23.9%
  • JJB3.84%

party
  • SLPP57.26%
  • SJB20.81%
  • MNA14.53%

party
  • SLPP32.65%
  • SJB26.5%
  • ACMC11.22%

party
  • ITAK26.66%
  • TMVP22.71%
  • SLMC11.55%

party
  • ITAK33.64%
  • SLPP20.46%
  • SJB18.23%

party
  • ITAK31.46%
  • AITC15.4%
  • SLFP13.75%

party
  • SLPP75.1%
  • SJB13.84%
  • JJB8.39%

party
  • SLPP58.76%
  • SJB28.86%
  • IND01_D043.17%

party
  • SLPP65.76%
  • SJB23.27%
  • JJB5.03%

party
  • SLPP57.04%
  • SJB32.73%
  • JJB5.72%

party
  • SLPP68.86%
  • SJB24.01%
  • JJB2.72%

party
  • SLPP66.92%
  • SJB25.21%
  • JJB3.74%

party
  • SJB40.56%
  • SLPP32.25%
  • ITAK18.58%

party
  • SLPP58.67%
  • SJB26.81%
  • IND01_D046.31%

party
  • SLPP66.29%
  • SJB26.25%
  • JJB2.81%

party
  • SLPP62.06%
  • SJB28.93%
  • JJB3.87%

party
  • SLPP67.95%
  • SJB23.63%
  • JJB4.83%

party
  • SLPP49.22%
  • SJB34.57%
  • JJB4.94%

party
  • SLPP71.41%
  • SJB21.14%
  • JJB3.62%

party
  • SLPP60.56%
  • SJB25.74%
  • UNP9.67%

District Results

Kandy

partyvotesseats
477,4468
234,5234
25,7970
22,9970

Matale

partyvotesseats
188,7794
73,9551
7,5420
6,5920

Nuwaraeliya

partyvotesseats
230,3895
132,0083
17,1070
12,9740

Gampaha

partyvotesseats
807,89613
285,8094
61,8331
28,2820

Colombo

partyvotesseats
674,60312
387,1456
67,6001
30,8750

Kaluthara

partyvotesseats
448,6998
171,9882
33,4340
16,4850

Matara

partyvotesseats
352,2176
72,7401
37,1360
7,6310

Galle

partyvotesseats
430,3347
115,4562
29,9630
18,9680

Hambantota

partyvotesseats
280,8816
51,7581
31,3620
5,0170

Jaffna

partyvotesseats
112,9673
55,3031
49,3731
45,7971

Trincomalee

partyvotesseats
86,3942
68,6811
39,5701
3,7750

Digamadulla

partyvotesseats
126,0123
102,2742
43,3191
38,9111

Batticaloa

partyvotesseats
79,4602
67,6921
34,4281
33,4241

Kurunegala

partyvotesseats
649,96511
244,8604
36,2900
26,7700

Puttalam

partyvotesseats
220,5665
80,1832
55,9811
9,9440

Anuradhapura

partyvotesseats
344,4587
119,7882
24,4920
8,2540

Polonnaruwa

partyvotesseats
180,8474
47,7811
6,7920
6,5250

Badulla

partyvotesseats
309,5386
144,2903
19,3080
9,1630

Monaragala

partyvotesseats
208,1935
54,1471
11,4290
3,4940

Ratnapura

partyvotesseats
446,6688
155,7593
17,6110
12,3490

Kegalle

partyvotesseats
331,5737
131,3172
14,0330
12,1680

Vanni

partyvotesseats
69,9163
42,5241
37,8831
11,3101

2015 All Island Results

partyvotesn.c%seats
UNP
5,098,9161345.6693
UPFA
4,732,6641242.3883
JVP
544,15424.874
ITAK
515,96324.6214
Other
275,4882.47
partyvotesn.c%seats
SLMC
44,19300.41
EPDP
33,48100.31
ACMC
33,10200.30
DP
28,58700.260
BJP
20,37700.180
AITC
18,64400.170
CWC
17,10700.150
IND04
12,41600.110
IND06
9,17100.080
FSP
7,34900.070
UPP
5,35300.050
IND02
5,19700.050
PP
4,27200.040
TULF
4,17300.040
IND01
3,27100.030
EDF
3,17300.030
ONF
2,86800.030
USP
1,89500.020
JSP
1,72800.020
IND15
1,72000.020
IND11
1,64200.010
AITM
1,62800.010
IND09
1,53700.010
IND03
1,52700.010
IND05
1,45900.010
IND07
1,14500.010
INd12
80500.010
OWORS
70000.010
NSSP
64400.010
SLMP
62600.010
IND26
58000.010
IND10
512000
NSU
502000
UPF
488000
IND08
480000
ELPP
454000
IND14
420000
MJP
352000
SEP
321000
SLNF
236000
IND16
197000
IND13
169000
IND19
126000
LP
118000
DUA
98000
IND23
94000
IND24
84000
IND17
70000
SLLP
62000
SLVP
49000
DNM
47000
IND21
40000
IND30
40000
MNA
33000
IND25
23000
IND28
22000
IND27
20000
IND20
19000
IND18
16000
IND22
13000
IND29
13000
UNP
UPFA
JVP
ITAK
Other
SLMC
EPDP
ACMC
DP
BJP
AITC
CWC
IND04
IND06
FSP
UPP
IND02
PP
TULF
IND01
EDF
ONF
USP
JSP
IND15
IND11
AITM
IND09
IND03
IND05
IND07
INd12
OWORS
NSSP
SLMP
IND26
IND10
NSU
UPF
IND08
ELPP
IND14
MJP
SEP
SLNF
IND16
IND13
IND19
LP
DUA
IND23
IND24
IND17
SLLP
SLVP
DNM
IND21
IND30
MNA
IND25
IND28
IND27
IND20
IND18
IND22
IND29

National List

United National Party
  • MSAM
  • KJ
  • DMS
  • AG
  • TJM
  • CAM
  • ARAH
  • MHMS
  • ART
  • JWI
  • SDM
  • MKDSG
  • MHMN
United People's Freedom Alliance
  • AHMF
  • FM
  • ARA
  • SA
  • AMH
  • MJ
  • LYA
  • MSAMA
  • VWZ
  • SBD
  • TSU
  • DP
People's Liberation Front
  • SCMA
  • SH
Ilankai Tamil Arasu Kadchi
  • SSRI
  • KT